>ASEE Home

American Society for Engineering Education

Southeastern Section

 AwardsConferenceConstitutionOfficersPublicationsHome

Minutes -- Newsletters -- Officers Bulletin Board -- Officers Manual -- Resolutions

 

 

 

Call for Award Nominations

2018

  Section Awards (Information on each award and current call for nominations may be found by clicking on the award title.)

Outstanding Teaching Award
1998 -- Jessica O. Matson, University of Alabama
1999 -- Joey K. Parker, University of Alabama
2000 -- Douglas E. Hirt, Clemson University
2001 -- Michael Petrou, University of South Carolina
2002 -- Rolf E. Hummel, University of Florida
2003 -- Richard Denning, University of Central Florida
2004 -- Rebecca Toghiani, Mississippi State University
2005 -- Don H. Morris, Virginia Polytechnic and State University
2006 -- Peter W. Hoadley, Virginia Military Institute
2007 -- Michael Meadows, University of South Carolina
2008 -- Don Visco, Tennessee Technological University
2009 -- Aaron K. Ball, Western Carolina University
2010 -- Autur Kaw, University of South Florida

2011 -- David Silverstein, University of Kentucky
2012 -- Tanya Kunberger, Florida Gulf Coast University
2013 --
Elliot Douglas, University of Florida
2014 -- David A. Dampier, Mississippi State University

2015 -- Timothy Foutz, University of Georgia
2016 --  Mohammad Gabr, NC State University
2017 --  Jason Howison, The Citadel

Outstanding Mid-Career Teaching Award
2003 -- Ali Rahrooh, University of Central Florida
2004 -- J. Wesley Hines, University of Tennessee
2005 -- Pedro E. Arce, Tennessee Technological University
2007 -- Guoqing Zhou, Old Dominion University
2008 -- Henri Gavin, Duke University
2009 -- Richard Spontak, North Carolina State University
2010 --
Darris White, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
2011 -- Oge Marques, Florida Atlantic University
2012 -- Philip T. McCreanor, Mercer University
2013 -- Lisa Bullard, North Carolina State University
2014 -- Priya Goeser, Armstrong Atlantic State University

2015 -- Sandra Eksioglu, Clemson University
2016 -- Salil Desai, North Carolina A&T State University
2017 -- Monika Bubacz, The Citadel

Outstanding New Teacher Award
2000 -- Sarah L. Gassman, University of South Carolina
2001 -- Chang-Yu Wu, University of Florida
2002 -- Jeff Frolik, Tennessee Technological University
2003 -- David Dampier, Mississippi State University
2004 -- Lisa Bullard, North Carolina State University
2005 -- Kevin Bower, The Citadel
2006 -- Charles B. Bott, Virginia Military Institute
2007 -- Zhaoxian Zhou, University of Southern Mississippi
2008 -- Juan Caicedo, University of South Carolina
2009 -- Omar Elkeelany, Tennessee Technological University
2010 -- Tanya Kungerger, Florida Gulf Coast University
2011 -- Joseph DeCarolis, North Carolina State University
2012 -- Amir H. Behzadan, University of Central Florida
2014 -- Matthew Cooper, North Carolina State University
2015 -- Mary Katherine Watson, The Citadel

2016 -- Alta Knizley, Mississippi State
2017 -- Kevin Skenes, The Citadel

New Faculty Research Award
2001 -- Tiek C. Lim, University of Alabama
2002 -- Gregory D. Buckner, North Carolina State University
2003 -- Scott Husson, Clemson University
2004 -- Chang-yu Wu, University of Florida
2005 -- Donald P. Visco, Tennessee Technological University
2006 -- Timothy W. Mays, The Citadel
2007 -- Paul H. Ziehl, University of South Carolina
2008 -- Adrienne Minerick, Mississippi State University
2009 -- Faisal Hossain, Tennessee Technological University
2010 -- Holly Stretz, Tennessee Technological University
2011 -- Qiong Zhang, University of South Florida
2012 -- Prabir Barooah, University of Florida
2013 -- Michael Dickey, North Carolina State University
2014 -- Treavor H. Boyer, University of Florida

2015 -- Cindy Bethel, Mississippi State University

2016 -- Veera Gnaneswar Gude, Mississippi State University
2017 -- Cong Trinh, University of Tennessee Knoxville

Thomas Evans Engineering Education Paper Award
1998 -- David C. Banks, Mississippi State University
1999 -- Douglas Hirt, Clemson University
2000 -- Raj Rajagopalan, University of Florida
2001 -- Pedro E. Arce, Florida A&M-Florida State
2002 -- Anna P. Phillips, University of Memphis/
           Scott A. Yost, University of Kentucky
2003 -- Laura W. Lackey, Mercer University
           W. Jack Lackey, Georgia Institute of Technology
2004 -- Julie E. Sharp, Vanderbilt University
2005 -- Kurt Gramoll, University of Oklahoma
           Wes Hines, University of Tennessee
           Mary Kocak, Pellissippi State Technical Community College
2006 -- Joseph J. Biernacki, Tennessee Technological University
2007 -- Adrienne R. Minerick, Ebonye-Rosa T. Allen, Bill B. Elmore
           Mississippi State University
2008 -- Pedro E. Arce, Tennessee Technological University
           Mario Oyanader, Stephen Whittaker
2009 -- Rebecca K. Toghiani, Adrienne R. Minerick, and Keisha Walters,
           Mississippi State University
2010 -- Julie Trenor, Clemson University
2011 -- Melissa Dagley-Falls, Michael Georgiopoulos, and Cynthia Young,
           University of Central Florida
2012 -- Mary Katherine Watson, Caroline Noyes, Michael Rodgers; Georgia
           Institute of Technology
2013 -- Tanya Kunberger, Florida Gulf Coast University
2014 -- Pedro E. Arce, J. Biernacki, J. Pascal and J. R. Sanders,
           Tennessee Technological University
2016 -- Anna Howard, North Carolina State University

2017 -- Mary Katherine Watson, The Citadel

 

Tony Tilmans Service Award
2002 -- J. P. Mohsen, University of Louisville
2003 -- Kenneth P. Brannan, The Citadel
2004 -- Peter W. Hoadley, Virginia Military Institute
2005 -- Thomas Dion, The Citadel
2006 -- Cecelia W. Wigal, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
2007 -- Barbara Bernal Thomas, Southern Polytechnic University
2008 -- Dennis Fallon, The Citadel
2009 -- B. Keith Hodge, Mississippi State University
2011 --
Richard O. Mines, Jr., Mercer University

Tilmans-Dion Service Award

2015 -- Hodge Jenkins, Mercer University
2016 -- Kenneth P. Brannan, The Citadel

2017 -- Barbara Bernal, Kennesaw State University

Outstanding Conference Paper Award
2005 -- Jan Helge Bohn, Virginia Tech, Reiner Anderl, Technische Universitåt;

            Darmstadt, Darmstadt,Germany, "Transatlantic Course on 24/7

            Collaborative Engineering and Product Data Management"
2006 -- Adrienne R. Minerick, Ebonye-Rosa T. Allen, Bill B. Elmore
           Mississippi State University
           “Talking & Working for Diversity When You Don’t Belong to a Minority
           Demographic.”
2007 -- Cecelia Wigal, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
             "The Use of Engineering Design Projects for Student Understanding
            of Engineering’s Societal Impact and Global Responsibility"
2008 -- Stephanie Ivey, Paul Palazolo, Charles Camp, University of Memphis
           “GIS Integration in a Civil Engineering Curriculum”
2009 -- Dwayne Henclewood, Mshadoni Smith, Laurie Garrow, Angshuman
            Guin, Michael Hunter, Marion Usselman, Georgia Tech, "Building        
            Engineering Achievement Through Transportation (BEAT): A Traffic
            Engineering Program for High School Students
"
2010 -- Judy Schneider and Keisha Walters, Mississippi State University
           "Interdisciplinary and Experiential Approach Towards the Teaching
           of Materials Science and Engineering
"
2011 -- Elizabeth Hyde, Laura Lackey, Richard O. Mines, Loren Sumner,
           and Kristen Wyckoff, Mercer University, "Providing Sub-Saharan
           Africans with Potable Water through Service Learning
"
2012 -- Claire L. McCullough of the University of Tennessee at Chattanooga;
          “Ethics for the Information Age.”
2013 -- David W. Johnstone and Charles D. Newhouse of Virginia Military
           Institute, “The Use of a Fundamentals of Engineering Course to
           Enhance the Capstone Experience.”
2014 -- Kacie C. D’Alessandro, Matthew K. Swenty, and William N. Collins,
            "Integrating History into Engineering Curriculum"

2015 -- Sally Pardue and Nikolas McGehee, Tennessee Technological University

            "Upper Cumberland Rural STEM Initiative (UCRSI) STEM mobile: a
            sustainablemodel for K-12 Outreach"
2016 -- Scott Schultz and Pablo Biswas, Mercer University, "When Opportunity
            Knocks – An Alternative Summer Engineering Internship”

2017-- Keith A. Landry, Georgia Southern University,
             "A Multisensory Approach to Improving Student Efficacy in an
              Introductory Steel Design Course

 

Outstanding Campus Representative Award
1998 -- John Darnell, Western Kentucky University
1999 -- Roy C. Loutzenheiser, Tennessee Technological University
2000 -- Farouk Mishu, Tennessee State University
2001 -- Charles V. Knight, Univ. Tennessee at Chattanooga
2002 -- Richard O. Mines, Mercer University
2003 -- Richard O. Mines, Mercer University
2004 -- Richard O. Mines, Mercer University
2005 -- John Brocato, Mississippi State University
2006 -- Kevin C. Bower, The Citadel
2007 -- Donald P. Visco Tennessee Technological University
2008 -- Kevin Bower, The Citadel
2009 -- John Brocato, Mississippi State University
2010 -- John Brocato, Mississippi State University
2011 -- J. P. Mohsen, University of Louisville
2012 -- Larry G. Richards, University of Virginia
2013 -- Christopher J. Rowe, Vanderbilt University
2014 -- John Brocato, Mississippi State University

2015 -- Larry G. Richards, University of Virginia
2016 -- Cindy Waters, North Caroling A & T University
201
7 -- John Brocato, Mississippi State University

Research Award
1998 -- Michael D. Annable, University of Florida
1999 -- Susan Carlson-Skalak, University of Virginia
2000 -- Jay M. Khodadadi, Auburn University

Dow Outstanding New Faculty Member Award
1998 -- Karlene A. Kosanovich, University of South Carolina
1999 -- Kimberly E. Forsten, Virginia Polytechnic and State University
2000 -- S. Michael Kilbey II, Clemson University

 

     

Awards | Conference | Constitution | Minutes | Newsletters | Officers | Publications | Resolutions | Home

ASEE Home


Please send comments and suggestions by clicking on the icon below.